Client Privacy Notice

This notice gives details about how we store and use the personal information that we hold about you.


PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD

When you register your pet with us we keep a record of your title, full name, address, email, telephone number(s) and details of your pet(s) so that we can provide services and treatment to you and your pet(s).

This personal information is held on our practice management system which is password protected.

PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

The lawful bases for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). At least one of these must apply whenever we process your personal information.

The legal bases that we use to process your information will vary depending on the reason your data is being accessed or processed and will fall under the following two sections of the regulations:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for CVG ltd to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract CVG ltd have with the individual, or because they have asked CVG ltd to take specific steps before entering into a contract

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored electronically in a password protected practice management system. We are required to retain your personal information for a maximum of 10 years. This may be in an electronic or hard copy format. All personal information is disposed of in a secure manner.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Healthy Pet Club
When you join our Healthy Pet Club scheme we process your direct debit details in order to set up monthly payments and retain the hard copy of your direct debit form for 10 years as required under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This hard copy form is stored and disposed of securely in order to protect your personal data.

As part of the terms and conditions of the Healthy Pet Club we will send you automated text reminders for annual vaccinations and flea and worm control. If you do not wish to receive these reminders please contact us.

Referrals
As part of our service to you and your pet(s) during the course of any treatment we may need to refer your personal information to a specialist veterinarian surgeon or facility for diagnosis/treatment/specialist care. This will be discussed with you and your consent will be sought before we transfer this information. During emergency or out of hours treatment we may need to transfer your information without your consent to ensure the welfare of your pet(s); but we will always seek to obtain your consent were at all possible.

Laboratories
As part of our service to you and your pet(s) during the course of any treatment we may need to refer your personal information to a specialist laboratory facility for diagnosis in order to agree on an appropriate treatment/specialist care. This will be discussed with you and your consent will be sought before we transfer this information. During emergency or out of hours treatment we may need to transfer your information without your consent to ensure the welfare of your pet(s); but we will always seek to obtain your consent were at all possible.

Insurance
If you ask us to process an insurance claim on your behalf and/or contribute to your own insurance claim we will need to provide and/or confirm your personal data with your insurance company. We will retain any insurance claims forms that we process for 10 years and these will be securely stored to protect your personal information.

Transfer of records
When you register with us as a new client we will contact your previous veterinary practice (if applicable) to obtain your pet(s) clinical history and ask them to pass this on to Cedar Veterinary Group. If you do not want us to request a previous clinical history please inform us of this fact. Please note, however, if we do not receive your pet(s) clinical history this may affect the level of care that we are able to provide.

If you no longer wish your pet(s) to be registered with Cedar Veterinary Group we will provide a copy of your pet(s) clinical history, if requested, by your new Veterinarian. if you do not want us to send a copy of your clinical history with CVG Ltd please inform us of this fact.

Please note we will store your personal information on our practice management system as an inactive client for 10 years.

Email newsletter
We send out a monthly newsletter highlighting seasonal issues and providing information about common ailments and/or issues. This newsletter will only be sent to clients who consent to receive this information. If you wish to withdraw your consent for this service please unsubscribe via the email link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Vaccine/flea/worm treatment reminders
If we vaccinate your pet(s) and/or you purchase flea and/or worm treatments from us we will send out an automated text reminder to you when your next treatment is due. This reminder will only be sent to clients who consent to receive this information. If you wish to withdraw your consent for this service please contact the surgery.

Online Registration
If you register with us online at our website your data will be transferred via a secure system to our password protected practice management system.

Online booking
If you book an appointment with us online your personal information is processed by a third-party company who manages our online bookings. We have a contract in place with this company to ensure that all personal data is transferred and stored securely and only processed for online booking purposes.

YOUR GENEARL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION RIGHTS

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals in respect of the personal information that we hold:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information on your GDPR rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at: www.ico.or.uk

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information please contact Samantha Jones, Practice Manager, on 01420 82163 or at samantha.jones@cedarvet.com